GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Touring One vs Erde 153

The Erde 153 is 626kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Touring One is 1.85m (6ft) taller inside and is 1.76m (6ft) longer inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Touring One
Cheval Liberte Touring One - image: dandgtrailers.co.uk
Erde 153
Erde 153 - image: erdetrailersuk.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Touring OneErde 153
Unladen weight750kg124kg
Payload850kg526kg
Internal length3200mm144cm
Internal width1360mm98cm
Internal height2250mm40cm
Gross weight1600kg-

Sources: Cheval Liberte Touring One, Erde 153. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Touring One if...

  • you want one that is 1.85m (6ft) taller inside
  • you want one that is 1.76m (6ft) longer inside
  • you want one that carries 324kg more
  • you want one that is 38cm (1ft) wider inside

An entry-level single-horse trailer aimed at owners with one horse and a smaller tow vehicle, since its low unladen weight keeps it within reach of many car-based towing limits. It is a common first trailer for leisure riders.

Listed by

Full Touring One specifications →

Buy or hire the 153 if...

  • you want one that is 626kg lighter empty

A mid-sized step up from the 122 for buyers wanting more load capacity for camping equipment or garden waste. The 144cm bed and 40cm sides make it a garden-waste and camping trailer rather than a builders one, and at 124kg unladen one person can manoeuvre it.

Listed by

Full 153 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Touring One and the Erde 153?

The Erde 153 is 626kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Touring One is 1.85m (6ft) taller inside and is 1.76m (6ft) longer inside. The Cheval Liberte Touring One is a lightweight single-horse trailer; the Erde 153 is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and leisure trailer..

Which is lighter, the Cheval Liberte Touring One or the Erde 153?

The Erde 153. It is 626kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Touring One.

Which carries more, the Cheval Liberte Touring One or the Erde 153?

The Cheval Liberte Touring One, by 324kg.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.