GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Touring One vs Lider 32680

The Lider 32680 is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross and is 50kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Touring One
Cheval Liberte Touring One - image: dandgtrailers.co.uk
32680
Lider 32680

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Touring OneLider 32680
Gross weight1600kg3500kg
Unladen weight750kg700kg
Payload850kg-
Internal length3200mm-
Internal width1360mm-
Internal height2250mm-
Internal bed-406 x 215cm
Axles-2
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Cheval Liberte Touring One, Lider 32680. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Touring One if...

An entry-level single-horse trailer aimed at owners with one horse and a smaller tow vehicle, since its low unladen weight keeps it within reach of many car-based towing limits. It is a common first trailer for leisure riders.

Listed by

Full Touring One specifications →

Buy or hire the 32680 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that is 50kg lighter empty

Aimed at plant hire firms and groundworkers moving heavier machinery such as a full-size mini excavator, since the 3500kg rating is the largest flatbed in this size before a driver needs a category B+E licence.

Listed by

Full 32680 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Touring One and the Lider 32680?

The Lider 32680 is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross and is 50kg lighter empty. The Cheval Liberte Touring One is a lightweight single-horse trailer; the Lider 32680 is a a braked twin-axle flatbed trailer rated at 3500kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Cheval Liberte Touring One or the Lider 32680?

The Lider 32680. It is 50kg lighter empty than the Cheval Liberte Touring One.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Touring One or the Lider 32680 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.