GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Touring XL vs Debon Moto 2

The Cheval Liberte Touring XL is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Touring XL
Cheval Liberte Touring XL - image: dandgtrailers.co.uk
Moto 2
Debon Moto 2

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Touring XLDebon Moto 2
Gross weight2600kg1300kg
Unladen weight970kg-
Internal length3800mm-
Internal width2070mm-
Internal height2380mm-
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Cheval Liberte Touring XL, Debon Moto 2. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Touring XL if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross

The wider-bodied version of the Touring double trailer, built for taller or broader horses that would be cramped in the standard Touring Country. It suits owners of warmbloods or cobs wanting a simple two-horse trailer.

Listed by

Full Touring XL specifications →

Buy or hire the Moto 2 if...

Aimed at bike clubs, dealers or couples who need to move two machines at once, with braking to handle the higher combined weight.

Listed by

Full Moto 2 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Touring XL and the Debon Moto 2?

The Cheval Liberte Touring XL is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross. The Cheval Liberte Touring XL is a larger double horse trailer for bigger horses; the Debon Moto 2 is a a braked trailer for carrying two motorcycles side by side..

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Touring XL or the Debon Moto 2 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.