GetBrent

Head to head

Debon C255 vs Ifor Williams HB610

The Debon C255 is 1,080kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,120kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Debon C255
Debon C255 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
Ifor Williams HB610
Ifor Williams HB610 - image: Universal Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Debon C255Ifor Williams HB610
Gross weight1300kg3500kg
Unladen weight370kg1450kg
Payload930kg2050kg
Internal length230cm (255cm to front curve)4.25m
Internal width125cm2.07m
Internal height155cm-
Axles1-
BrakesBraked-

Sources: Debon C255, Ifor Williams HB610. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the C255 if...

  • you want one that is 1,080kg lighter empty

The entry point into Debon's Roadster box van range, aimed at sole traders and market traders who want lockable, weatherproof storage behind a family car.

Listed by

Full C255 specifications →

Buy or hire the HB610 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,120kg more
  • you want one that is 1.95m (6.5ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 82cm (2.5ft) wider inside

Bought by owners with two large horses, up to 17.2hh, who need the widest and roomiest trailer Ifor Williams builds at 3500kg, rather than stepping up to a horsebox lorry.

Listed by

Full HB610 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Debon C255 and the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Debon C255 is 1,080kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,120kg more. The Debon C255 is a a braked single-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 1300kg gross weight.; the Ifor Williams HB610 is a ifor Williams' largest standard double horsebox trailer.

Which is lighter, the Debon C255 or the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Debon C255. It is 1,080kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams HB610.

Which carries more, the Debon C255 or the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Ifor Williams HB610, by 1,120kg.

Can I tow the Debon C255 or the Ifor Williams HB610 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.