GetBrent

Head to head

Debon C255 vs Ifor Williams HBX506

The Debon C255 is 495kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HBX506 is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross and carries 805kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Debon C255
Debon C255 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
Ifor Williams HBX506
Ifor Williams HBX506 - image: Norfolk Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Debon C255Ifor Williams HBX506
Gross weight1300kg2600kg
Unladen weight370kg865kg
Payload930kg1735kg
Internal length230cm (255cm to front curve)3.26m
Internal width125cm1.67m
Internal height155cm-
Axles1-
BrakesBraked-

Sources: Debon C255, Ifor Williams HBX506. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the C255 if...

  • you want one that is 495kg lighter empty

The entry point into Debon's Roadster box van range, aimed at sole traders and market traders who want lockable, weatherproof storage behind a family car.

Listed by

Full C255 specifications →

Buy or hire the HBX506 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 805kg more
  • you want one that is 96cm (3ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 42cm (1.5ft) wider inside

A mid-size horsebox for owners moving one or two horses who want the updated HBX styling and features rather than the standard HB range trailer.

Listed by

Full HBX506 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Debon C255 and the Ifor Williams HBX506?

The Debon C255 is 495kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HBX506 is rated 1.3 tonnes heavier gross and carries 805kg more. The Debon C255 is a a braked single-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 1300kg gross weight.; the Ifor Williams HBX506 is a a double horsebox trailer from Ifor Williams' HBX range.

Which is lighter, the Debon C255 or the Ifor Williams HBX506?

The Debon C255. It is 495kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams HBX506.

Which carries more, the Debon C255 or the Ifor Williams HBX506?

The Ifor Williams HBX506, by 805kg.

Can I tow the Debon C255 or the Ifor Williams HBX506 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.