GetBrent

Head to head

Debon C300 vs Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN

The Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN is 350kg lighter empty. The Debon C300 is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 450kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Debon C300
Debon C300 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN
Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Debon C300Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN
Gross weight1300kg500 kg
Unladen weight510kg160 kg
Payload790kg340 kg
Axles1Single, unbraked
BrakesBraked-
Length-4.70 m (frame)
Width-1.84 m
Suitable boat length-4.40 m

Sources: Debon C300, Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the C300 if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 450kg more

A slightly larger box van than the C255, popular with mobile traders who need a serving hatch or sales flap fitted to the side.

Listed by

Full C300 specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy SW345PN if...

  • you want one that is 350kg lighter empty

The Galaxy SW345PN suits owners of inflatables and small RIBs who want the lightest trailer that still meets EU type approval, since its 500kg gross weight lets many small cars tow it without extra licence categories. Its multi-roller bed is built for a soft or RIB hull rather than a hard-chine motorboat.

Listed by

Full Galaxy SW345PN specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Debon C300 and the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN?

The Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN is 350kg lighter empty. The Debon C300 is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 450kg more. The Debon C300 is a a braked single-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 1300kg gross weight.; the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN is a a lightweight single-axle boat trailer from Sun Way's Galaxy range, designed for inflatable and rigid inflatable boats..

Which is lighter, the Debon C300 or the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN?

The Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN. It is 350kg lighter empty than the Debon C300.

Which carries more, the Debon C300 or the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN?

The Debon C300, by 450kg.

Can I tow the Debon C300 or the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.