GetBrent

Head to head

Debon C800 vs Ifor Williams GX105

The Ifor Williams GX105 is 325kg lighter empty. The Debon C800 is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 475kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Debon C800
Debon C800 - image: Fieldfare Trailer Centre
Ifor Williams GX105
Ifor Williams GX105 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Debon C800Ifor Williams GX105
Gross weight3500kg2700kg
Unladen weight1000kg675kg
Payload2500kg2025kg
Internal length370-433cm-
Internal width178-201cm-
Internal height179.5-201cm-
Axles2-
Internal bed-3.03m x 1.57m

Sources: Debon C800, Ifor Williams GX105. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the C800 if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 475kg more

A large box van aimed at businesses moving significant volumes of stock or equipment, such as caterers or event hire firms, needing a full 3500kg-class trailer.

Listed by

Full C800 specifications →

Buy or hire the GX105 if...

  • you want one that is 325kg lighter empty

A plant hire and groundworks trailer for skid-steers or mini excavators that need a longer bed than the GX84 but not the higher 3500kg gross weight of the GX105HD.

Listed by

Full GX105 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Debon C800 and the Ifor Williams GX105?

The Ifor Williams GX105 is 325kg lighter empty. The Debon C800 is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 475kg more. The Debon C800 is a a twin-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 3500kg gross weight.; the Ifor Williams GX105 is a a mid-size plant trailer with a skid or ramp loading option.

Which is lighter, the Debon C800 or the Ifor Williams GX105?

The Ifor Williams GX105. It is 325kg lighter empty than the Debon C800.

Which carries more, the Debon C800 or the Ifor Williams GX105?

The Debon C800, by 475kg.

Can I tow the Debon C800 or the Ifor Williams GX105 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.