GetBrent

Head to head

Debon C900 vs M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer is 500kg lighter empty. The Debon C900 is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 300kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Debon C900
Debon C900 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Debon C900M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer
Gross weight3500kg2700kg
Unladen weight1100kg600kg
Payload2400kg2100kg
Axles2Twin
Internal length-2440mm
Internal width-1524mm
Brakes-Braked (Knott, 4 wheels)

Sources: Debon C900, M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the C900 if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 300kg more

The longest box van in the Roadster line, for businesses that need maximum internal length within the 3500kg unbraked-towing-vehicle-friendly class.

Listed by

Full C900 specifications →

Buy or hire the 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer if...

  • you want one that is 500kg lighter empty

A wider twin-axle box trailer for builders, farmers and plant hire yards needing to carry bulkier loads such as pallets or small plant, with braked axles for safer road towing at higher weights.

Listed by

Full 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Debon C900 and the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer is 500kg lighter empty. The Debon C900 is rated 800kg heavier gross and carries 300kg more. The Debon C900 is a a twin-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 3500kg gross weight, longer than the C800.; the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer is a 8ft x 5ft braked twin axle general purpose trailer.

Which is lighter, the Debon C900 or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer. It is 500kg lighter empty than the Debon C900.

Which carries more, the Debon C900 or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer?

The Debon C900, by 300kg.

Can I tow the Debon C900 or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.