GetBrent

Head to head

Debon Moto Compact vs Maypole MP6819

The Debon Moto Compact is rated 251kg heavier gross. The Maypole MP6819 is 60kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Moto Compact
Debon Moto Compact
Maypole MP6819
Maypole MP6819 - image: maypoleltd.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Debon Moto CompactMaypole MP6819
Gross weight750kg499kg
Unladen weight180kg (approx)120kg
Payload-379kg
Internal length-186cm
Internal width-116cm
Internal height-32cm

Sources: Debon Moto Compact, Maypole MP6819. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Moto Compact if...

  • you want one that is rated 251kg heavier gross

Designed for owners with limited garage or driveway space, since carrying the bike across the trailer rather than lengthways shortens the overall footprint.

Listed by

Full Moto Compact specifications →

Buy or hire the MP6819 if...

  • you want one that is 60kg lighter empty

The longest trailer in Maypole's general purpose range here, for buyers needing extra bed length for bulkier loads such as garden waste or flat-pack furniture.

Listed by

Full MP6819 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Debon Moto Compact and the Maypole MP6819?

The Debon Moto Compact is rated 251kg heavier gross. The Maypole MP6819 is 60kg lighter empty. The Debon Moto Compact is a an unbraked trailer for carrying one motorcycle positioned transversely.; the Maypole MP6819 is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose car trailer rated at 499kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Debon Moto Compact or the Maypole MP6819?

The Maypole MP6819. It is 60kg lighter empty than the Debon Moto Compact.

Can I tow the Debon Moto Compact or the Maypole MP6819 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.