GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Apollo vs Erde 153

The Erde 153 is 721kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Apollo
Equi-Trek Apollo - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Erde 153
Erde 153 - image: erdetrailersuk.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek ApolloErde 153
Unladen weight845kg124kg
Gross weight2000kg / 2600kg (depending on spec)-
Payload-526kg
Internal length-144cm
Internal width-98cm
Internal height-40cm

Sources: Equi-Trek Apollo, Erde 153. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Apollo if...

Equi-Trek's smallest motorised horsebox, built to be driveable on a standard car licence in its lighter configuration. It suits owners moving up from a trailer who want a small horsebox without a 7.5 tonne licence requirement.

Listed by

Full Apollo specifications →

Buy or hire the 153 if...

  • you want one that is 721kg lighter empty

A mid-sized step up from the 122 for buyers wanting more load capacity for camping equipment or garden waste. The 144cm bed and 40cm sides make it a garden-waste and camping trailer rather than a builders one, and at 124kg unladen one person can manoeuvre it.

Listed by

Full 153 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Apollo and the Erde 153?

The Erde 153 is 721kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Apollo is a compact 2-horse motorised horsebox; the Erde 153 is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and leisure trailer..

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Apollo or the Erde 153?

The Erde 153. It is 721kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Apollo.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.