GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Day-Treka vs Ifor Williams CT136

The Ifor Williams CT136 is 695kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Day-Treka is rated 600kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Day-Treka
Equi-Trek Day-Treka - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
CT136
Ifor Williams CT136

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Day-TrekaIfor Williams CT136
Gross weight2000kg (2500kg/3000kg upgrades available)1,400kg single axle / 2,000kg twin axle / 2,600kg CT136HD
Unladen weight1095kg400kg single axle / 495kg twin axle
Axles2-
BrakesBraked (four fully braked wheels)-
Bed-4.00m x 1.84m

Sources: Equi-Trek Day-Treka, Ifor Williams CT136. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Day-Treka if...

  • you want one that is rated 600kg heavier gross

A day-use trailer with a separate tack/changing area but no overnight living space, sold as the lighter sibling to the Night-Treka. It suits competitors who want a private changing area without paying for sleeping accommodation.

Listed by

Full Day-Treka specifications →

Buy or hire the CT136 if...

  • you want one that is 695kg lighter empty

The accessible end of car transport, for towing a road car, a track-day car or a small classic. Motorsport and classic-car owners tend toward the twin-axle and HD versions for the higher gross weight and the tie-down provision.

Full CT136 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Day-Treka and the Ifor Williams CT136?

The Ifor Williams CT136 is 695kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Day-Treka is rated 600kg heavier gross. The Equi-Trek Day-Treka is a 2-horse trailer with a self-contained changing/tack area; the Ifor Williams CT136 is a flatbed car transporter, single or twin axle.

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Day-Treka or the Ifor Williams CT136?

The Ifor Williams CT136. It is 695kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Day-Treka.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Day-Treka or the Ifor Williams CT136 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.