GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Day-Treka vs Lider 39394

The Lider 39394 is 821kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Day-Treka is rated 1,250kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Day-Treka
Equi-Trek Day-Treka - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Lider 39394
Lider 39394 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Day-TrekaLider 39394
Gross weight2000kg (2500kg/3000kg upgrades available)750kg
Unladen weight1095kg274kg
Axles21
BrakesBraked (four fully braked wheels)Unbraked
Internal length-253cm
Internal width-134cm
Internal height-50cm

Sources: Equi-Trek Day-Treka, Lider 39394. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Day-Treka if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,250kg heavier gross

A day-use trailer with a separate tack/changing area but no overnight living space, sold as the lighter sibling to the Night-Treka. It suits competitors who want a private changing area without paying for sleeping accommodation.

Listed by

Full Day-Treka specifications →

Buy or hire the 39394 if...

  • you want one that is 821kg lighter empty

The unbraked version of the 34392 general purpose trailer, for DIY and garden use where the lower gross weight keeps it towable by smaller cars.

Listed by

Full 39394 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Day-Treka and the Lider 39394?

The Lider 39394 is 821kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Day-Treka is rated 1,250kg heavier gross. The Equi-Trek Day-Treka is a 2-horse trailer with a self-contained changing/tack area; the Lider 39394 is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Day-Treka or the Lider 39394?

The Lider 39394. It is 821kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Day-Treka.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Day-Treka or the Lider 39394 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.