GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg vs Lider 39560

The Lider 39560 is 2,105kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg is rated 2,750kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg
Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg - image: cutlerssales.co.uk
Lider 39560
Lider 39560 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kgLider 39560
Gross weight3500kg750kg
Unladen weight2440kg335kg
Payload1060kg-
Internal bed-253 x 147 x 30cm
Axles-2
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg, Lider 39560. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Equinox Excel 3,500kg if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross

The Excel trim adds equipment and finish over the standard Equinox on the same 3.5 tonne chassis, aimed at buyers who want a more comfortable cab and living area without moving up a weight class.

Listed by

Full Equinox Excel 3,500kg specifications →

Buy or hire the 39560 if...

  • you want one that is 2,105kg lighter empty

Bought by gardeners and small landscapers who need to tip loose loads like soil or aggregate without the licence step-up of a braked trailer.

Listed by

Full 39560 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg and the Lider 39560?

The Lider 39560 is 2,105kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg is a higher-specification trim of the Equinox 3,500kg horsebox; the Lider 39560 is a an unbraked twin-axle tipping trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg or the Lider 39560?

The Lider 39560. It is 2,105kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Equinox Excel 3,500kg or the Lider 39560 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.