GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Multi-Treka vs Nugent T3118H

The Equi-Trek Multi-Treka is a triaxle trailer for up to three horses with living space for two. The Nugent T3118H is a tipping trailer, twin axle.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Multi-Treka
Equi-Trek Multi-Treka - image: yorkshire.trek-trailers.co.uk
Nugent T3118H
Nugent T3118H - image: eBay UK

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Multi-TrekaNugent T3118H
Gross weight3500kg3,500kg
BrakesBraked (six fully braked wheels)Braked, twin axle
Unladen weight2000kg-
Axles3-
External body-Approximately 3.1m x 1.8m (10ft 2in x 5ft 11in)

Sources: Equi-Trek Multi-Treka, Nugent T3118H. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Multi-Treka if...

A triaxle trailer combining space for up to three horses with sleeping accommodation for two people, aimed at competitors doing multi-day away trips without a motorised horsebox. It sits above the Star-Treka in horse capacity.

Listed by

Full Multi-Treka specifications →

Buy or hire the T3118H if...

A heavy-duty tipper aimed at agricultural and construction users, with reinforced sides and Nugent Dual Drive suspension. It competes directly with the Ifor Williams TT range and is usually cross-shopped against it on specification and lead time rather than on price alone.

Listed by

Full T3118H specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Multi-Treka and the Nugent T3118H?

The Equi-Trek Multi-Treka is a triaxle trailer for up to three horses with living space for two; the Nugent T3118H is a tipping trailer, twin axle.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Multi-Treka or the Nugent T3118H on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.