GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Night-Treka vs Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515

The Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 is 905kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Night-Treka is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Night-Treka
Equi-Trek Night-Treka - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515
Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 - image: Barnwell Trailers Ltd

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Night-TrekaIfor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515
Gross weight2000kg (2500kg/3500kg options)1000kg
Unladen weight1195kg290kg
Axles2Single
BrakesBraked (four fully braked wheels)Braked
Internal bed-2.58m x 1.58m

Sources: Equi-Trek Night-Treka, Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Night-Treka if...

  • you want one that is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross

The overnight-accommodation version of the Day-Treka, adding sleeping space for competitors staying away at shows. It is offered across a range of gross weight options depending on chassis upgrades.

Listed by

Full Night-Treka specifications →

Buy or hire the Eurolight EL101-2515 if...

  • you want one that is 905kg lighter empty

The EL101-2515 suits owners who only have a small braked towing capacity, since its 1000kg gross weight and single axle keep it within reach of many family cars. Its 2.58m bed still covers everyday jobs like garden waste, flat-pack furniture or a small ride-on mower.

Listed by

Full Eurolight EL101-2515 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Night-Treka and the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515?

The Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 is 905kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Night-Treka is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross. The Equi-Trek Night-Treka is a 2-horse trailer with overnight living accommodation; the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 is a a small single-axle flatbed trailer in Ifor Williams' lightweight Eurolight range, built for towing behind cars with a restricted towing limit..

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Night-Treka or the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515?

The Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515. It is 905kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Night-Treka.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Night-Treka or the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.