GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg vs Ifor Williams BV106

The Ifor Williams BV106 is 1,420kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg
Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Ifor Williams BV106
Ifor Williams BV106 - image: John Page Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kgIfor Williams BV106
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Unladen weight2320kg900kg (6' H/R); 935kg (7' H/R)
Overall length-4.70m
Internal load length-3.00m
Internal width-1.73m
Payload-2600kg (6' H/R); 2565kg (7' H/R)
Tyres-155/70R12C

Sources: Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg, Ifor Williams BV106. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Sonic 3,500kg if...

A compact motorised horsebox pitched as easy to drive day to day, for owners of one or two horses who want a small horsebox rather than a trailer and tow car. It is one of Equi-Trek's lower-cost motorised models.

Listed by

Full Sonic 3,500kg specifications →

Buy or hire the BV106 if...

  • you want one that is 1,420kg lighter empty

The BV106 is an enclosed, lockable box trailer aimed at trades and small businesses that need to keep tools, stock or equipment secure and dry between jobs. The taller 7' high-roof version suits bulkier or taller items at the cost of a little extra unladen weight.

Full BV106 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg and the Ifor Williams BV106?

The Ifor Williams BV106 is 1,420kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg is a compact 3.5 tonne motorised 2-horse horsebox; the Ifor Williams BV106 is a a twin-axle enclosed box van trailer, available in 6' and 7' high-roof versions..

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg or the Ifor Williams BV106?

The Ifor Williams BV106. It is 1,420kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Sonic 3,500kg or the Ifor Williams BV106 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.