GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Space-Treka III vs Nugent P3116H

The Nugent P3116H is 765kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Space-Treka III
Equi-Trek Space-Treka III - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Nugent P3116H
Nugent P3116H - image: eBay UK

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Space-Treka IIINugent P3116H
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Unladen weight1500kg735kg
Axles2Twin
BrakesBraked (four fully braked wheels)-
Payload-2765kg
Internal bed-3148mm x 1616mm

Sources: Equi-Trek Space-Treka III, Nugent P3116H. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Space-Treka III if...

The current version of Equi-Trek's Space-Treka trailer, giving a generous horse area plus a separate living/tack space in a twin-axle chassis. It suits owners who want overnight facilities without moving to a triaxle model.

Listed by

Full Space-Treka III specifications →

Buy or hire the P3116H if...

  • you want one that is 765kg lighter empty

Bought by groundworks and plant hire operators who need to move a mini digger or similar compact machine and want Nugent's own suspension and braking package rather than a lighter unbraked trailer.

Listed by

Full P3116H specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Space-Treka III and the Nugent P3116H?

The Nugent P3116H is 765kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Space-Treka III is a trailer with a large horse area and separate living space; the Nugent P3116H is a a plant trailer for mini excavators and small machinery.

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Space-Treka III or the Nugent P3116H?

The Nugent P3116H. It is 765kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Space-Treka III.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Space-Treka III or the Nugent P3116H on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.