GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Star-Treka vs Maypole MP6812

The Maypole MP6812 is 1,837kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Star-Treka is rated 3.1 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Star-Treka
Equi-Trek Star-Treka - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Maypole MP6812
Maypole MP6812 - image: maypoleltd.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Star-TrekaMaypole MP6812
Gross weight3500kg400kg
Unladen weight1900kg63kg
Axles3-
BrakesBraked (six fully braked wheels)-
Payload-337kg
Internal length-120cm
Internal width-92cm
Internal height-35cm

Sources: Equi-Trek Star-Treka, Maypole MP6812. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Star-Treka if...

  • you want one that is rated 3.1 tonnes heavier gross

A triaxle trailer aimed at owners of larger horses who also want built-in living or tack space, sitting between the twin-axle Space-Treka and the higher-capacity Multi-Treka. Long-standing model in Equi-Trek's line-up.

Listed by

Full Star-Treka specifications →

Buy or hire the MP6812 if...

  • you want one that is 1,837kg lighter empty

A step up from the MP6810 for buyers wanting slightly more load capacity for camping, leisure or light commercial use. The extra 15cm of length and 37kg of payload over the MP6810 is the difference between a boot-load and a small van-load, at a weight any car can still tow.

Listed by

Full MP6812 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Star-Treka and the Maypole MP6812?

The Maypole MP6812 is 1,837kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Star-Treka is rated 3.1 tonnes heavier gross. The Equi-Trek Star-Treka is a triaxle trailer for large horses with living space; the Maypole MP6812 is a a small unbraked single-axle general purpose car trailer rated at 400kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Star-Treka or the Maypole MP6812?

The Maypole MP6812. It is 1,837kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Star-Treka.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Star-Treka or the Maypole MP6812 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.