GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg vs Moto-Trek Cyclone 180

The Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 is 900kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg
Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Cyclone 180
Moto-Trek Cyclone 180

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kgMoto-Trek Cyclone 180
Gross weight4500kg3500kg
Unladen weight2900kg2000kg
Internal length-2.54m (living area)
Internal width-1.96m (living area)
Internal height-2.13m (living area)
Axles-3

Sources: Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg, Moto-Trek Cyclone 180. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Victory 4,500kg if...

  • you want one that is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross

A step up from the Sonic and Equinox 3,500kg models, giving more payload and a proper living area on a 4.5 tonne chassis. It suits owners who compete regularly and want to stay over without a separate caravan.

Listed by

Full Victory 4,500kg specifications →

Buy or hire the Cyclone 180 if...

  • you want one that is 900kg lighter empty

A triaxle trailer combining a garage for a bike, kart or similar with a small living area that sleeps up to four, aimed at motorsport and trackday competitors who need to transport and stay with their equipment in one unit. It shares its dealer network with sister brand Equi-Trek.

Listed by

Full Cyclone 180 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg and the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180?

The Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 is 900kg lighter empty. The Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross. The Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is a 4.5 tonne motorised 2-horse horsebox with living area; the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 is a triaxle motorsport trailer with a garage and living area.

Which is lighter, the Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg or the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180?

The Moto-Trek Cyclone 180. It is 900kg lighter empty than the Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg or the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 on a car licence?

Equi-Trek Victory 4,500kg is rated over 3,500kg gross, which is beyond what a car can tow in the UK.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.