GetBrent

Head to head

Erde 102 vs Erde 213

The Erde 102 is 135kg lighter empty. The Erde 213 carries 315kg more and is 99cm (3ft) longer inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Erde 102
Erde 102 - image: Ted's Trailers
Erde 213
Erde 213 - image: erdetrailersuk.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Erde 102Erde 213
Internal length1.06m / 3'5"205cm
Internal width0.85m / 2'9"129cm
Unladen weight55kg190kg
Payload245kg560kg
Gross weight300kg-
Internal height-40cm

Sources: Erde 102, Erde 213. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 102 if...

  • you want one that is 135kg lighter empty

The Erde 102 is one of the smallest trailers Erde sells, light enough to be towed by small cars and many motorcycles, and pitched at campers and gardeners rather than tradespeople. Its tipping body makes it easy to empty garden waste or loose loads without lifting them out by hand.

Full 102 specifications →

Buy or hire the 213 if...

  • you want one that carries 315kg more
  • you want one that is 99cm (3ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 44cm (1.5ft) wider inside

The largest of Erde's compact leisure trailers here, suited to buyers who need the extra bed length for bulkier loads. At 205cm the bed is long enough for fence panels and flat-pack furniture, and the 560kg payload covers a full load of soil or rubble within the unbraked limit.

Listed by

Full 213 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Erde 102 and the Erde 213?

The Erde 102 is 135kg lighter empty. The Erde 213 carries 315kg more and is 99cm (3ft) longer inside. The Erde 102 is a a small, unbraked general-purpose trailer with a tipping body, used for camping and light loads.; the Erde 213 is a an unbraked single-axle camping and leisure trailer..

Which is lighter, the Erde 102 or the Erde 213?

The Erde 102. It is 135kg lighter empty than the Erde 213.

Which carries more, the Erde 102 or the Erde 213?

The Erde 213, by 315kg.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.