GetBrent

Head to head

Erde 102 vs Ifor Williams GD105

The Erde 102 is 530kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GD105 is rated 2.4 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Erde 102
Erde 102 - image: Ted's Trailers
Ifor Williams GD105
Ifor Williams GD105 - image: Barnwell Trailers Ltd

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Erde 102Ifor Williams GD105
Gross weight300kg2,700kg
Unladen weight55kg585kg
Internal length1.06m / 3'5"-
Internal width0.85m / 2'9"-
Payload245kg-
Internal bed-3.11m x 1.58m (10ft 2in x 5ft 2in)
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Erde 102, Ifor Williams GD105. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 102 if...

  • you want one that is 530kg lighter empty

The Erde 102 is one of the smallest trailers Erde sells, light enough to be towed by small cars and many motorcycles, and pitched at campers and gardeners rather than tradespeople. Its tipping body makes it easy to empty garden waste or loose loads without lifting them out by hand.

Full 102 specifications →

Buy or hire the GD105 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.4 tonnes heavier gross

The same market as the GD85 with about 60cm more bed length, which is the difference between fitting a load and not. Landscapers and anyone moving long materials or a quad choose it for the length rather than the payload, which is unchanged.

Listed by

Full GD105 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Erde 102 and the Ifor Williams GD105?

The Erde 102 is 530kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GD105 is rated 2.4 tonnes heavier gross. The Erde 102 is a a small, unbraked general-purpose trailer with a tipping body, used for camping and light loads.; the Ifor Williams GD105 is a general duty box trailer, twin axle, longer bed.

Which is lighter, the Erde 102 or the Ifor Williams GD105?

The Erde 102. It is 530kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GD105.

Can I tow the Erde 102 or the Ifor Williams GD105 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.