GetBrent

Head to head

Erde 143 vs Ifor Williams P6e

The Erde 143 is 74kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams P6e is rated 150kg heavier gross and carries 76kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Erde 143
Erde 143 - image: westerntowing.co.uk
Ifor Williams P6e
Ifor Williams P6e - image: Shropshire Trailer Hire

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Erde 143Ifor Williams P6e
Gross weight600kg750kg
Unladen weight98kg172kg
Payload502kg578kg
Internal length1.44m-
Internal width0.99m-
Internal height0.40m-
Internal bed-1.98m x 1.21m
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Erde 143, Ifor Williams P6e. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 143 if...

  • you want one that is 74kg lighter empty

The Erde 143 is a step up in size from the Erde 102, still light enough for many family cars to tow without a braking system, and commonly used for camping, tip runs and light gardening or DIY loads. Its tipping body and low unladen weight make it a popular first trailer for private buyers.

Listed by

Full 143 specifications →

Buy or hire the P6e if...

  • you want one that is rated 150kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 76kg more

A step up from the P5 for domestic and light trade users who need a slightly bigger bed while staying under the 750kg limit that avoids the need for brakes.

Listed by

Full P6e specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Erde 143 and the Ifor Williams P6e?

The Erde 143 is 74kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams P6e is rated 150kg heavier gross and carries 76kg more. The Erde 143 is a a single-axle, unbraked general-purpose trailer with a tipping body, larger than the Erde 102.; the Ifor Williams P6e is a a small unbraked general-purpose trailer.

Which is lighter, the Erde 143 or the Ifor Williams P6e?

The Erde 143. It is 74kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams P6e.

Which carries more, the Erde 143 or the Ifor Williams P6e?

The Ifor Williams P6e, by 76kg.

Can I tow the Erde 143 or the Ifor Williams P6e on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.