GetBrent

Head to head

Erde CH751 vs Ifor Williams GX106

The Erde CH751 is 584kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GX106 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross and carries 2,160kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Erde CH751
Erde CH751 - image: erdetrailersuk.com
Ifor Williams GX106
Ifor Williams GX106 - image: Norfolk Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Erde CH751Ifor Williams GX106
Gross weight750kg3500kg
Unladen weight131kg715kg
Payload625kg2785kg
Internal bed-3.03m x 1.84m

Sources: Erde CH751, Ifor Williams GX106. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the CH751 if...

  • you want one that is 584kg lighter empty

The higher-capacity version of the CH451 chassis for buyers building a heavier custom body or fitting a motorcycle carrier deck.

Listed by

Full CH751 specifications →

Buy or hire the GX106 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 2,160kg more

Bought where machinery is too wide for the 1.57m GX105HD bed but the shorter 3.03m length is still enough, typically for wider skid-steers and small rollers.

Listed by

Full GX106 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Erde CH751 and the Ifor Williams GX106?

The Erde CH751 is 584kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GX106 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross and carries 2,160kg more. The Erde CH751 is a an unbraked single-axle multi-purpose trailer chassis rated at 750kg gross weight.; the Ifor Williams GX106 is a a wide-bed 3500kg plant trailer.

Which is lighter, the Erde CH751 or the Ifor Williams GX106?

The Erde CH751. It is 584kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GX106.

Which carries more, the Erde CH751 or the Ifor Williams GX106?

The Ifor Williams GX106, by 2,160kg.

Can I tow the Erde CH751 or the Ifor Williams GX106 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.