GetBrent

Head to head

Erde PM310 vs Ifor Williams GH146

The Erde PM310 is 850kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GH146 is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 2,350kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Erde PM310
Erde PM310 - image: erdetrailersuk.com
Ifor Williams GH146
Ifor Williams GH146 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Erde PM310Ifor Williams GH146
Gross weight300kg3500kg
Unladen weight60kg910kg
Payload240kg2590kg
Internal bed200 x 112cm4.285m x 1.84m

Sources: Erde PM310, Ifor Williams GH146. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the PM310 if...

  • you want one that is 850kg lighter empty

A lightweight option for owners of smaller motorcycles or scooters who want the least weight to tow. The 200 x 112cm bed suits scooters, trail bikes and smaller road bikes, and the 60kg unladen weight barely registers on a tow car.

Listed by

Full PM310 specifications →

Buy or hire the GH146 if...

  • you want one that is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 2,350kg more

Aimed at plant hire operators who need the longest bed in the GH range for larger excavators or two smaller machines, with a tri-axle chassis to keep payload up within the 3500kg limit.

Listed by

Full GH146 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Erde PM310 and the Ifor Williams GH146?

The Erde PM310 is 850kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GH146 is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 2,350kg more. The Erde PM310 is a a small unbraked single-axle trailer for carrying one motorcycle.; the Ifor Williams GH146 is a a tri-axle long-bed plant trailer.

Which is lighter, the Erde PM310 or the Ifor Williams GH146?

The Erde PM310. It is 850kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GH146.

Which carries more, the Erde PM310 or the Ifor Williams GH146?

The Ifor Williams GH146, by 2,350kg.

Can I tow the Erde PM310 or the Ifor Williams GH146 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.