GetBrent

Head to head

Genie Z-45/25J RT vs Wacker Neuson ET42

The Genie Z-45/25J RT is the bigger machine by 2,483kg.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Genie Z-45/25J RT
Genie Z-45/25J RT - image: morrisleslie.com
Wacker Neuson ET42
Wacker Neuson ET42 - image: wackerneuson.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Genie Z-45/25J RTWacker Neuson ET42
Operating weight6,515kg4,032 to 5,206 kg
Working height15.86m (51ft 6in) maximum-
Platform height13.86m (45ft 6in) maximum-
Platform capacity227kg unrestricted-
Breakout force-43.8 kN
Length-5,594 mm
Dig depth-3,544 mm
Width-1,750 mm
Height-2,608 mm
Engine power-32.5 kW

Sources: Genie Z-45/25J RT, Wacker Neuson ET42. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Z-45/25J RT if...

  • you want one that is the bigger machine by 2,483kg

A widely hired rough-terrain boom for construction and outdoor maintenance. The articulating up-and-over jib is what separates it from a straight telescopic boom: it reaches over an obstacle rather than only to it, which is often the entire requirement.

Full Z-45/25J RT specifications →

Buy or hire the ET42 if...

A midi excavator for groundworks, utilities and landscaping contractors. At 4.0 tonnes it arrives on a lorry rather than behind a car. It digs to 3,544 mm.

Full ET42 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Genie Z-45/25J RT and the Wacker Neuson ET42?

The Genie Z-45/25J RT is the bigger machine by 2,483kg. The Genie Z-45/25J RT is a rough terrain articulating boom lift; the Wacker Neuson ET42 is a midi excavator, 3 to 6 tonnes.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.