GetBrent

Head to head

Humbaur HTK vs Ifor Williams HB403

The Humbaur HTK carries 1,717kg more and is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Humbaur HTK
Humbaur HTK - image: humbaur.com
Ifor Williams HB403
Ifor Williams HB403 - image: Barlow Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Humbaur HTKIfor Williams HB403
Gross weight3500kg1600kg
Payload2550kg833kg
Internal bed3.14m x 1.75m-
AxlesTwin-
BrakesBraked-
Unladen weight-767kg
Internal length-3.08m
Internal width-1.30m

Sources: Humbaur HTK, Ifor Williams HB403. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the HTK if...

  • you want one that carries 1,717kg more
  • you want one that is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross

A heavy-duty three-way tipper for builders' merchants and groundworkers who need to tip to either side as well as the rear. The wide model line (2000kg to 3500kg gross) lets buyers pick a size without moving to a different range.

Listed by

Full HTK specifications →

Buy or hire the HB403 if...

The smallest trailer in the HB horsebox range, bought by owners of a single horse or a couple of ponies who want the lightest legal option that can still be towed by a mid-size car.

Listed by

Full HB403 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Humbaur HTK and the Ifor Williams HB403?

The Humbaur HTK carries 1,717kg more and is rated 1.9 tonnes heavier gross. The Humbaur HTK is a a tandem-axle three-way tipping trailer for construction and agricultural use; the Ifor Williams HB403 is a a compact single-horse or two-pony horsebox trailer.

Which carries more, the Humbaur HTK or the Ifor Williams HB403?

The Humbaur HTK, by 1,717kg.

Can I tow the Humbaur HTK or the Ifor Williams HB403 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.