GetBrent

Head to head

Humbaur Steely vs Nugent Q1710

The Humbaur Steely carries 423kg more and is rated 390kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Humbaur Steely
Humbaur Steely - image: humbaur.com
Q1710
Nugent Q1710

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Humbaur SteelyNugent Q1710
Gross weight750kg360kg
Payload630kg207kg
Inner length2050mm-
Inner width1095mm-
Unladen weight-153kg
Internal bed-1700mm x 1010mm
Axles-Single

Sources: Humbaur Steely, Nugent Q1710. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Steely if...

  • you want one that carries 423kg more
  • you want one that is rated 390kg heavier gross

The Steely is Humbaur's budget single-axle trailer, built with a hot-dip galvanised chassis as what the manufacturer describes as an entry point into trailer ownership. It suits light garden, construction-site and hobby loads rather than heavier trade use.

Full Steely specifications →

Buy or hire the Q1710 if...

A light trailer for farmers and smallholders who need to move a quad bike, feed or small tools around the yard behind an ATV or small vehicle rather than a car.

Listed by

Full Q1710 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Humbaur Steely and the Nugent Q1710?

The Humbaur Steely carries 423kg more and is rated 390kg heavier gross. The Humbaur Steely is a a small, unbraked single-axle flatbed trailer aimed at first-time buyers and light garden/site use.; the Nugent Q1710 is a a small single-axle trailer for quad bikes and ATVs.

Which carries more, the Humbaur Steely or the Nugent Q1710?

The Humbaur Steely, by 423kg.

Can I tow the Humbaur Steely or the Nugent Q1710 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.