GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams BV105 vs Moto-Trek Cyclone 180

The Ifor Williams BV105 is 1,265kg lighter empty and is 46cm (1.5ft) longer inside. The Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 is 49cm (1.5ft) wider inside and is rated 800kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams BV105
Ifor Williams BV105 - image: blains.co.uk
Cyclone 180
Moto-Trek Cyclone 180

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams BV105Moto-Trek Cyclone 180
Gross weight2700kg3500kg
Unladen weight735kg2000kg
Internal length3.00m2.54m (living area)
Internal width1.47m1.96m (living area)
AxlesTwin (dual)3
Payload1965kg-
Internal height-2.13m (living area)

Sources: Ifor Williams BV105, Moto-Trek Cyclone 180. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the BV105 if...

  • you want one that is 1,265kg lighter empty
  • you want one that is 46cm (1.5ft) longer inside

A general enclosed trailer for tradespeople and small hauliers who need to keep tools, bikes or stock dry and locked away rather than under a sheet. It sits below the BV125/BV106 in the range, so it suits loads that need weather protection but not extra width or gross weight.

Listed by

Full BV105 specifications →

Buy or hire the Cyclone 180 if...

  • you want one that is 49cm (1.5ft) wider inside
  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

A triaxle trailer combining a garage for a bike, kart or similar with a small living area that sleeps up to four, aimed at motorsport and trackday competitors who need to transport and stay with their equipment in one unit. It shares its dealer network with sister brand Equi-Trek.

Listed by

Full Cyclone 180 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams BV105 and the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180?

The Ifor Williams BV105 is 1,265kg lighter empty and is 46cm (1.5ft) longer inside. The Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 is 49cm (1.5ft) wider inside and is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams BV105 is a an enclosed box van trailer on a 3.0m bed; the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 is a triaxle motorsport trailer with a garage and living area.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams BV105 or the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180?

The Ifor Williams BV105. It is 1,265kg lighter empty than the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams BV105 or the Moto-Trek Cyclone 180 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.