GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams BV64e vs Ifor Williams GD84

The Ifor Williams GD84 carries 1,950kg more and is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross. The Ifor Williams BV64e is 250kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams BV64e
Ifor Williams BV64e - image: John Page Trailers Ltd
Ifor Williams GD84
Ifor Williams GD84 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams BV64eIfor Williams GD84
Gross weight500kg2700kg
Unladen weight200kg450kg
Payload300kg2250kg
Internal length1.85m2.55m
Internal width1.15m1.25m
BrakesUnbraked-
Axles-Twin

Sources: Ifor Williams BV64e, Ifor Williams GD84. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the BV64e if...

  • you want one that is 250kg lighter empty

A light domestic trailer for anyone wanting to lock away and weatherproof small loads like garden tools, motorbikes or market stock, towable by almost any car since it needs no brakes or driving licence upgrade.

Listed by

Full BV64e specifications →

Buy or hire the GD84 if...

  • you want one that carries 1,950kg more
  • you want one that is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that is 70cm (2.5ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 10cm wider inside

A everyday farm and smallholding trailer for moving loose loads, logs or small livestock behind a 4x4 or pickup, chosen over the single-axle GD84 when the extra payload of a twin-axle chassis is needed.

Listed by

Full GD84 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams BV64e and the Ifor Williams GD84?

The Ifor Williams GD84 carries 1,950kg more and is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross. The Ifor Williams BV64e is 250kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams BV64e is a a small unbraked enclosed box trailer; the Ifor Williams GD84 is a a general-purpose dropside trailer.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams BV64e or the Ifor Williams GD84?

The Ifor Williams BV64e. It is 250kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GD84.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams BV64e or the Ifor Williams GD84?

The Ifor Williams GD84, by 1,950kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams BV64e or the Ifor Williams GD84 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.