GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams BV64e vs Lider 32650

The Lider 32650 is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross. The Ifor Williams BV64e is 400kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams BV64e
Ifor Williams BV64e - image: John Page Trailers Ltd
32650
Lider 32650

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams BV64eLider 32650
Gross weight500kg2500kg
Unladen weight200kg600kg
BrakesUnbrakedBraked
Payload300kg-
Internal length1.85m-
Internal width1.15m-
Internal bed-406 x 215cm
Axles-2

Sources: Ifor Williams BV64e, Lider 32650. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the BV64e if...

  • you want one that is 400kg lighter empty

A light domestic trailer for anyone wanting to lock away and weatherproof small loads like garden tools, motorbikes or market stock, towable by almost any car since it needs no brakes or driving licence upgrade.

Listed by

Full BV64e specifications →

Buy or hire the 32650 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross

Suits tradespeople and plant hirers who need to carry a mini digger, mower or pallet loads on a flat deck; the twin braked axles and 1900kg payload give more headroom than a single-axle flatbed.

Listed by

Full 32650 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams BV64e and the Lider 32650?

The Lider 32650 is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross. The Ifor Williams BV64e is 400kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams BV64e is a a small unbraked enclosed box trailer; the Lider 32650 is a a braked twin-axle flatbed trailer rated at 2500kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams BV64e or the Lider 32650?

The Ifor Williams BV64e. It is 400kg lighter empty than the Lider 32650.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams BV64e or the Lider 32650 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.