GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 vs Nugent Q1710

The Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 is rated 640kg heavier gross and has a bed 88cm (3ft) longer. The Nugent Q1710 is 137kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515
Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 - image: Barnwell Trailers Ltd
Q1710
Nugent Q1710

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515Nugent Q1710
Gross weight1000kg360kg
Unladen weight290kg153kg
Internal bed2.58m x 1.58m1700mm x 1010mm
AxlesSingleSingle
BrakesBraked-
Payload-207kg

Sources: Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515, Nugent Q1710. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Eurolight EL101-2515 if...

  • you want one that is rated 640kg heavier gross
  • you want one that has a bed 88cm (3ft) longer

The EL101-2515 suits owners who only have a small braked towing capacity, since its 1000kg gross weight and single axle keep it within reach of many family cars. Its 2.58m bed still covers everyday jobs like garden waste, flat-pack furniture or a small ride-on mower.

Listed by

Full Eurolight EL101-2515 specifications →

Buy or hire the Q1710 if...

  • you want one that is 137kg lighter empty

A light trailer for farmers and smallholders who need to move a quad bike, feed or small tools around the yard behind an ATV or small vehicle rather than a car.

Listed by

Full Q1710 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 and the Nugent Q1710?

The Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 is rated 640kg heavier gross and has a bed 88cm (3ft) longer. The Nugent Q1710 is 137kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 is a a small single-axle flatbed trailer in Ifor Williams' lightweight Eurolight range, built for towing behind cars with a restricted towing limit.; the Nugent Q1710 is a a small single-axle trailer for quad bikes and ATVs.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 or the Nugent Q1710?

The Nugent Q1710. It is 137kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams Eurolight EL101-2515 or the Nugent Q1710 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.