GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams Eventa L vs Ifor Williams LM166

The Ifor Williams LM166 is 1,157kg lighter empty and carries 1,157kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams Eventa L
Ifor Williams Eventa L - image: Ifor Williams Trailers
Ifor Williams LM166
Ifor Williams LM166 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams Eventa LIfor Williams LM166
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Unladen weight1952kg795kg
Payload1548kg2705kg
Internal length5.22m-
Internal width2.21m-
Internal bed-4.77m x 1.98m

Sources: Ifor Williams Eventa L, Ifor Williams LM166. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Eventa L if...

For owners who compete away from home and want to sleep or change in the trailer rather than tow a separate caravan, combining a two-horse area with a fitted living/changing section. It sits at the entry point of Ifor Williams' living-away range, below the larger Eventa M.

Listed by

Full Eventa L specifications →

Buy or hire the LM166 if...

  • you want one that is 1,157kg lighter empty
  • you want one that carries 1,157kg more

Bought by contractors and hauliers who regularly carry longer loads, such as fencing materials or several pallets, and need more deck length than the LM106 or LM126 provide.

Listed by

Full LM166 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams Eventa L and the Ifor Williams LM166?

The Ifor Williams LM166 is 1,157kg lighter empty and carries 1,157kg more. The Ifor Williams Eventa L is a a two-horse living-away horsebox trailer; the Ifor Williams LM166 is a a long-bed flatbed trailer.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams Eventa L or the Ifor Williams LM166?

The Ifor Williams LM166. It is 1,157kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams Eventa L.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams Eventa L or the Ifor Williams LM166?

The Ifor Williams LM166, by 1,157kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams Eventa L or the Ifor Williams LM166 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.