GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams Eventa L vs Tickners ECO644

The Tickners ECO644 is 1,737kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams Eventa L is rated 2,750kg heavier gross and is 3.42m (11ft) longer inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams Eventa L
Ifor Williams Eventa L - image: Ifor Williams Trailers
Tickners ECO644
Tickners ECO644 - image: ticknertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams Eventa LTickners ECO644
Gross weight3500kg750kg
Unladen weight1952kg215kg
Payload1548kg535kg
Internal length5.22m1800mm
Internal width2.21m1175mm
Internal height-1190mm
Axles-1
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams Eventa L, Tickners ECO644. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Eventa L if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 3.42m (11ft) longer inside
  • you want one that carries 1,013kg more
  • you want one that is 1.03m (3.5ft) wider inside

For owners who compete away from home and want to sleep or change in the trailer rather than tow a separate caravan, combining a two-horse area with a fitted living/changing section. It sits at the entry point of Ifor Williams' living-away range, below the larger Eventa M.

Listed by

Full Eventa L specifications →

Buy or hire the ECO644 if...

  • you want one that is 1,737kg lighter empty

A budget box trailer for buyers wanting a lightweight, lockable trailer for camping, DIY or light haulage without a braked axle.

Listed by

Full ECO644 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams Eventa L and the Tickners ECO644?

The Tickners ECO644 is 1,737kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams Eventa L is rated 2,750kg heavier gross and is 3.42m (11ft) longer inside. The Ifor Williams Eventa L is a a two-horse living-away horsebox trailer; the Tickners ECO644 is a an unbraked single-axle box trailer with a lift-off lid, from Tickners' Eco Box range..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams Eventa L or the Tickners ECO644?

The Tickners ECO644. It is 1,737kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams Eventa L.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams Eventa L or the Tickners ECO644?

The Ifor Williams Eventa L, by 1,013kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams Eventa L or the Tickners ECO644 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.