GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GD105 vs Ifor Williams HB610

The Ifor Williams GD105 is 865kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 800kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GD105
Ifor Williams GD105 - image: Barnwell Trailers Ltd
Ifor Williams HB610
Ifor Williams HB610 - image: Universal Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GD105Ifor Williams HB610
Gross weight2,700kg3500kg
Unladen weight585kg1450kg
Internal bed3.11m x 1.58m (10ft 2in x 5ft 2in)-
BrakesBraked-
Payload-2050kg
Internal length-4.25m
Internal width-2.07m

Sources: Ifor Williams GD105, Ifor Williams HB610. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GD105 if...

  • you want one that is 865kg lighter empty

The same market as the GD85 with about 60cm more bed length, which is the difference between fitting a load and not. Landscapers and anyone moving long materials or a quad choose it for the length rather than the payload, which is unchanged.

Listed by

Full GD105 specifications →

Buy or hire the HB610 if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

Bought by owners with two large horses, up to 17.2hh, who need the widest and roomiest trailer Ifor Williams builds at 3500kg, rather than stepping up to a horsebox lorry.

Listed by

Full HB610 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GD105 and the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Ifor Williams GD105 is 865kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GD105 is a general duty box trailer, twin axle, longer bed; the Ifor Williams HB610 is a ifor Williams' largest standard double horsebox trailer.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GD105 or the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Ifor Williams GD105. It is 865kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams HB610.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GD105 or the Ifor Williams HB610 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.