GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GD105 vs Nugent F3720H

The Nugent F3720H is rated 800kg heavier gross and has a bed 54cm (2ft) longer. The Ifor Williams GD105 is 90kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GD105
Ifor Williams GD105 - image: Barnwell Trailers Ltd
F3720H
Nugent F3720H

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GD105Nugent F3720H
Gross weight2,700kg3500kg
Unladen weight585kg675kg
Internal bed3.11m x 1.58m (10ft 2in x 5ft 2in)3650mm x 2000mm
BrakesBraked-
Payload-2825kg
Axles-Twin

Sources: Ifor Williams GD105, Nugent F3720H. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GD105 if...

  • you want one that is 90kg lighter empty

The same market as the GD85 with about 60cm more bed length, which is the difference between fitting a load and not. Landscapers and anyone moving long materials or a quad choose it for the length rather than the payload, which is unchanged.

Listed by

Full GD105 specifications →

Buy or hire the F3720H if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross
  • you want one that has a bed 54cm (2ft) longer

A general haulage flatbed for farmers and small contractors moving bales, machinery or building materials, built around Nugent's own suspension design and Knott brakes rather than a bought-in chassis.

Listed by

Full F3720H specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GD105 and the Nugent F3720H?

The Nugent F3720H is rated 800kg heavier gross and has a bed 54cm (2ft) longer. The Ifor Williams GD105 is 90kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GD105 is a general duty box trailer, twin axle, longer bed; the Nugent F3720H is a a twin-axle flatbed trailer with Nugent's Dual Drive suspension.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GD105 or the Nugent F3720H?

The Ifor Williams GD105. It is 90kg lighter empty than the Nugent F3720H.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GD105 or the Nugent F3720H on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.