GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc vs Lider 39394

The Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Lider 39394 is 335kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc
Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc - image: Ifor Williams Trailers
Lider 39394
Lider 39394 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDocLider 39394
Gross weight2700kg750kg
Unladen weight609kg274kg
Internal bed2.79m x 1.31m-
Internal length-253cm
Internal width-134cm
Internal height-50cm
Axles-1
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc, Lider 39394. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GH Plant with DigaDoc if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,950kg heavier gross

Bought by plant hire and groundworks firms that need to prove what left the yard and where it went, since DigaDoc records load movements electronically on top of the standard GH plant trailer chassis. It is the same GH94 base trailer as the plain GH94, with the tracking hardware added.

Listed by

Full GH Plant with DigaDoc specifications →

Buy or hire the 39394 if...

  • you want one that is 335kg lighter empty

The unbraked version of the 34392 general purpose trailer, for DIY and garden use where the lower gross weight keeps it towable by smaller cars.

Listed by

Full 39394 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc and the Lider 39394?

The Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Lider 39394 is 335kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc is a a plant trailer fitted with the manufacturer's DigaDoc load-tracking system; the Lider 39394 is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc or the Lider 39394?

The Lider 39394. It is 335kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc or the Lider 39394 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.