GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GH126 BT vs Ifor Williams GX105

The Ifor Williams GH126 BT is rated 800kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GH126 BT
Ifor Williams GH126 BT - image: barnwelltrailers.co.uk
Ifor Williams GX105
Ifor Williams GX105 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GH126 BTIfor Williams GX105
Gross weight3500kg2700kg
AxlesSingle-
BrakesBraked-
Size12ft x 6ft-
Unladen weight-675kg
Payload-2025kg
Internal bed-3.03m x 1.57m

Sources: Ifor Williams GH126 BT, Ifor Williams GX105. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GH126 BT if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

Ifor Williams GH126 BT, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. General purpose trailers are the everyday choice for garden waste, tip runs, DIY materials and moving house.

Listed by

Full GH126 BT specifications →

Buy or hire the GX105 if...

A plant hire and groundworks trailer for skid-steers or mini excavators that need a longer bed than the GX84 but not the higher 3500kg gross weight of the GX105HD.

Listed by

Full GX105 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GH126 BT and the Ifor Williams GX105?

The Ifor Williams GH126 BT is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GH126 BT is a general purpose trailer; the Ifor Williams GX105 is a a mid-size plant trailer with a skid or ramp loading option.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GH126 BT or the Ifor Williams GX105 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.