GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GH126 BT vs Lider 39600

The Ifor Williams GH126 BT is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GH126 BT
Ifor Williams GH126 BT - image: barnwelltrailers.co.uk
Lider 39600
Lider 39600 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GH126 BTLider 39600
Gross weight3500kg2500kg
AxlesSingle2
BrakesBrakedBraked
Size12ft x 6ft-
Unladen weight-550kg
Internal bed-256 x 148 x 30cm

Sources: Ifor Williams GH126 BT, Lider 39600. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GH126 BT if...

  • you want one that is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross

Ifor Williams GH126 BT, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. General purpose trailers are the everyday choice for garden waste, tip runs, DIY materials and moving house.

Listed by

Full GH126 BT specifications →

Buy or hire the 39600 if...

A serious tipping trailer for groundworkers and smallholders shifting muck, aggregate or spoil in bulk, with braked axles for towing at higher payloads.

Listed by

Full 39600 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GH126 BT and the Lider 39600?

The Ifor Williams GH126 BT is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GH126 BT is a general purpose trailer; the Lider 39600 is a a braked twin-axle tipping trailer rated at 2500kg gross weight..

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GH126 BT or the Lider 39600 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.