GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GH94 vs Lider 39760

The Ifor Williams GH94 is 80kg lighter empty and is rated 200kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GH94
Ifor Williams GH94 - image: Sach Plant Hire Limited
Lider 39760
Lider 39760 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GH94Lider 39760
Gross weight2700kg2500kg
Unladen weight500kg580kg
Internal bed2.79m x 1.31m394 x 190 x 14cm
Payload2200kg-
Axles-2
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Ifor Williams GH94, Lider 39760. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GH94 if...

  • you want one that is 80kg lighter empty
  • you want one that is rated 200kg heavier gross

The entry point of Ifor Williams' plant range, bought by landscapers and groundworkers who need to move a single mini digger or similar and want to keep unladen weight low so more of the 2700kg gross is usable payload.

Listed by

Full GH94 specifications →

Buy or hire the 39760 if...

Aimed at buyers moving a full-size car, such as motorsport competitors or vehicle traders, where the twin-axle chassis gives a stable, higher-capacity tow.

Listed by

Full 39760 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GH94 and the Lider 39760?

The Ifor Williams GH94 is 80kg lighter empty and is rated 200kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GH94 is a a compact plant trailer for mini diggers and skid-steers; the Lider 39760 is a a braked twin-axle car transporter trailer rated at 2500kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GH94 or the Lider 39760?

The Ifor Williams GH94. It is 80kg lighter empty than the Lider 39760.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GH94 or the Lider 39760 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.