GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GH94BT vs Tickners CP53

The Ifor Williams GH94BT carries 1,805kg more and is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross. The Tickners CP53 is 395kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GH94BT
Ifor Williams GH94BT - image: Barnwell Trailers Ltd
Tickners CP53
Tickners CP53 - image: ticknertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GH94BTTickners CP53
Gross weight2700kg500kg
Unladen weight530kg135kg
Payload2170kg365kg
Internal bed2.79m x 1.31m-
Internal length-1470mm
Internal width-865mm
Internal height-900mm
Axles-1
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams GH94BT, Tickners CP53. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GH94BT if...

  • you want one that carries 1,805kg more
  • you want one that is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross

Chosen over the standard GH94 by operators who want the heavier-duty BT chassis and tyres for regular loaded towing rather than occasional use, at the cost of a little unladen weight and payload.

Listed by

Full GH94BT specifications →

Buy or hire the CP53 if...

  • you want one that is 395kg lighter empty

Tickners' smallest, lightest box trailer, for buyers who only need occasional light-duty use such as camping trips or small hauls.

Listed by

Full CP53 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GH94BT and the Tickners CP53?

The Ifor Williams GH94BT carries 1,805kg more and is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross. The Tickners CP53 is 395kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GH94BT is a a braked-tandem version of the GH94 plant trailer; the Tickners CP53 is a a small unbraked single-axle box trailer from Tickners' CP range..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GH94BT or the Tickners CP53?

The Tickners CP53. It is 395kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GH94BT.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams GH94BT or the Tickners CP53?

The Ifor Williams GH94BT, by 1,805kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GH94BT or the Tickners CP53 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.