GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GX105 HD vs Maypole MP6810

The Maypole MP6810 is 635kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GX105 HD is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 2,565kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GX105 HD
Ifor Williams GX105 HD - image: GT Towing
Maypole MP6810
Maypole MP6810 - image: maypoleltd.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GX105 HDMaypole MP6810
Gross weight3500kg300kg
Unladen weight690kg55kg
Payload2810kg245kg
Internal bed3.03m x 1.57m-
Internal length-105cm
Internal width-85cm
Internal height-32cm

Sources: Ifor Williams GX105 HD, Maypole MP6810. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GX105 HD if...

  • you want one that is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 2,565kg more

For plant hire operators moving heavier compact machinery on the same bed footprint as the GX105, where the standard trailer's 2700kg gross weight would leave too little payload.

Listed by

Full GX105 HD specifications →

Buy or hire the MP6810 if...

  • you want one that is 635kg lighter empty

Maypole's smallest trailer, for buyers wanting the lightest possible box trailer for camping gear or light loads. A 105 x 85cm bed and 55kg unladen weight put it in reach of a small hatchback, and it is the trailer people buy for a single job rather than a fleet.

Listed by

Full MP6810 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GX105 HD and the Maypole MP6810?

The Maypole MP6810 is 635kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GX105 HD is rated 3.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 2,565kg more. The Ifor Williams GX105 HD is a a heavy-duty version of the GX105 plant trailer; the Maypole MP6810 is a a small unbraked single-axle general purpose car trailer rated at 300kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GX105 HD or the Maypole MP6810?

The Maypole MP6810. It is 635kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GX105 HD.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams GX105 HD or the Maypole MP6810?

The Ifor Williams GX105 HD, by 2,565kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GX105 HD or the Maypole MP6810 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.