GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GX125 HD vs Lider 37380

The Ifor Williams GX125 HD is rated 2.5 tonnes heavier gross. The Lider 37380 is 478kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GX125 HD
Ifor Williams GX125 HD - image: Blains Trailers & Tyres
Lider 37380
Lider 37380 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GX125 HDLider 37380
Gross weight3500kg1000kg
Unladen weight760kg282kg
Internal bed3.66m x 1.57m304 x 171 x 10cm
Payload2740kg-
Axles-1
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Ifor Williams GX125 HD, Lider 37380. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GX125 HD if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.5 tonnes heavier gross

For plant hire firms carrying longer machines such as excavators with extended dipper arms or tracked dumpers that need the extra bed length over the GX105HD.

Listed by

Full GX125 HD specifications →

Buy or hire the 37380 if...

  • you want one that is 478kg lighter empty

Suits buyers wanting a braked flatbed for a ride-on mower or small plant, where the tilting bed lets the load be winched or driven on without a separate ramp.

Listed by

Full 37380 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GX125 HD and the Lider 37380?

The Ifor Williams GX125 HD is rated 2.5 tonnes heavier gross. The Lider 37380 is 478kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GX125 HD is a a longer heavy-duty plant trailer; the Lider 37380 is a a braked single-axle tilt-bed flatbed trailer rated at 1000kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GX125 HD or the Lider 37380?

The Lider 37380. It is 478kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GX125 HD.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GX125 HD or the Lider 37380 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.