GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GX84 vs Ifor Williams P8e

The Ifor Williams GX84 carries 1,628kg more and is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams P8e is 322kg lighter empty and has a bed 6cm longer.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GX84
Ifor Williams GX84 - image: blains.co.uk
Ifor Williams P8e
Ifor Williams P8e - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GX84Ifor Williams P8e
Gross weight2700kg750kg
Unladen weight540kg218kg
Payload2160kg532kg
Internal bed2.45m x 1.27m2.51m x 1.45m
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams GX84, Ifor Williams P8e. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GX84 if...

  • you want one that carries 1,628kg more
  • you want one that is rated 1,950kg heavier gross

An entry-level plant trailer for landscapers and groundworkers moving a single small excavator or compact roller who do not need the longer beds further up the GX range.

Listed by

Full GX84 specifications →

Buy or hire the P8e if...

  • you want one that is 322kg lighter empty
  • you want one that has a bed 6cm longer

For domestic and light trade users wanting the most bed space available before needing to move up to a braked trailer, useful for bulkier garden or DIY loads.

Listed by

Full P8e specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GX84 and the Ifor Williams P8e?

The Ifor Williams GX84 carries 1,628kg more and is rated 1,950kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams P8e is 322kg lighter empty and has a bed 6cm longer. The Ifor Williams GX84 is a the smallest trailer in the GX plant range; the Ifor Williams P8e is a the largest of Ifor Williams' unbraked small domestic trailers.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GX84 or the Ifor Williams P8e?

The Ifor Williams P8e. It is 322kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GX84.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams GX84 or the Ifor Williams P8e?

The Ifor Williams GX84, by 1,628kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GX84 or the Ifor Williams P8e on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.