GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams HB403 vs Lider 39530

The Lider 39530 is 561kg lighter empty and is 4cm wider inside. The Ifor Williams HB403 is rated 850kg heavier gross and is 1.08m (3.5ft) longer inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams HB403
Ifor Williams HB403 - image: Barlow Trailers
Lider 39530
Lider 39530 - image: Lider Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams HB403Lider 39530
Gross weight1600kg750kg
Unladen weight767kg206kg
Internal length3.08m200cm
Internal width1.30m134cm
Payload833kg-
Internal height-50cm
Axles-1
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams HB403, Lider 39530. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the HB403 if...

  • you want one that is rated 850kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 1.08m (3.5ft) longer inside

The smallest trailer in the HB horsebox range, bought by owners of a single horse or a couple of ponies who want the lightest legal option that can still be towed by a mid-size car.

Listed by

Full HB403 specifications →

Buy or hire the 39530 if...

  • you want one that is 561kg lighter empty
  • you want one that is 4cm wider inside

An entry point into the galvanised Tough range for buyers who want a durable general purpose trailer without moving up to a braked chassis.

Listed by

Full 39530 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams HB403 and the Lider 39530?

The Lider 39530 is 561kg lighter empty and is 4cm wider inside. The Ifor Williams HB403 is rated 850kg heavier gross and is 1.08m (3.5ft) longer inside. The Ifor Williams HB403 is a a compact single-horse or two-pony horsebox trailer; the Lider 39530 is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams HB403 or the Lider 39530?

The Lider 39530. It is 561kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams HB403.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams HB403 or the Lider 39530 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.