GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams HB511 vs Woodford Galaxy

The Woodford Galaxy is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams HB511 is 250kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams HB511
Ifor Williams HB511 - image: agrocotrailers.co.uk
Woodford Galaxy
Woodford Galaxy - image: Blendworth Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams HB511Woodford Galaxy
Gross weight2,700kg3500kg
Unladen weight1,000kg1250kg
Internal length3.52m-
Internal width1.79m-
BrakesBraked-
Payload-2250kg
Internal bed-5500mm x 2170/2370mm
Axles-Tri-axle

Sources: Ifor Williams HB511, Woodford Galaxy. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the HB511 if...

  • you want one that is 250kg lighter empty

The wider step up from the HB506, for larger horses or owners who want more room in transit. The extra 12cm of internal width and 36cm of length cost 80kg unladen, which is worth checking against your tow vehicle before choosing it over the HB506.

Listed by

Full HB511 specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

A covered transporter for classic car dealers and collectors who want their vehicle enclosed and winched on rather than driven up an open ramp. The half-aluminium chassis and electric tilt keep unladen weight down relative to the payload it carries.

Listed by

Full Galaxy specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams HB511 and the Woodford Galaxy?

The Woodford Galaxy is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams HB511 is 250kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB511 is a two-horse trailer, twin axle, wider body; the Woodford Galaxy is a a covered, electric hydraulic tilt-bed vehicle transporter with an aluminium chassis.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams HB511 or the Woodford Galaxy?

The Ifor Williams HB511. It is 250kg lighter empty than the Woodford Galaxy.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams HB511 or the Woodford Galaxy on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.