GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams HB610 vs Ifor Williams P8e

The Ifor Williams P8e is 1,232kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross and carries 1,518kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams HB610
Ifor Williams HB610 - image: Universal Trailers
Ifor Williams P8e
Ifor Williams P8e - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams HB610Ifor Williams P8e
Gross weight3500kg750kg
Unladen weight1450kg218kg
Payload2050kg532kg
Internal length4.25m-
Internal width2.07m-
Internal bed-2.51m x 1.45m
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams HB610, Ifor Williams P8e. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the HB610 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,518kg more

Bought by owners with two large horses, up to 17.2hh, who need the widest and roomiest trailer Ifor Williams builds at 3500kg, rather than stepping up to a horsebox lorry.

Listed by

Full HB610 specifications →

Buy or hire the P8e if...

  • you want one that is 1,232kg lighter empty

For domestic and light trade users wanting the most bed space available before needing to move up to a braked trailer, useful for bulkier garden or DIY loads.

Listed by

Full P8e specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams HB610 and the Ifor Williams P8e?

The Ifor Williams P8e is 1,232kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross and carries 1,518kg more. The Ifor Williams HB610 is a ifor Williams' largest standard double horsebox trailer; the Ifor Williams P8e is a the largest of Ifor Williams' unbraked small domestic trailers.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams HB610 or the Ifor Williams P8e?

The Ifor Williams P8e. It is 1,232kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams HB610.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams HB610 or the Ifor Williams P8e?

The Ifor Williams HB610, by 1,518kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams HB610 or the Ifor Williams P8e on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.