GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams HB610 vs Woodford Galaxy

The Woodford Galaxy is 200kg lighter empty and carries 200kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams HB610
Ifor Williams HB610 - image: Universal Trailers
Woodford Galaxy
Woodford Galaxy - image: Blendworth Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams HB610Woodford Galaxy
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Unladen weight1450kg1250kg
Payload2050kg2250kg
Internal length4.25m-
Internal width2.07m-
Internal bed-5500mm x 2170/2370mm
Axles-Tri-axle

Sources: Ifor Williams HB610, Woodford Galaxy. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the HB610 if...

Bought by owners with two large horses, up to 17.2hh, who need the widest and roomiest trailer Ifor Williams builds at 3500kg, rather than stepping up to a horsebox lorry.

Listed by

Full HB610 specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy if...

  • you want one that is 200kg lighter empty
  • you want one that carries 200kg more

A covered transporter for classic car dealers and collectors who want their vehicle enclosed and winched on rather than driven up an open ramp. The half-aluminium chassis and electric tilt keep unladen weight down relative to the payload it carries.

Listed by

Full Galaxy specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams HB610 and the Woodford Galaxy?

The Woodford Galaxy is 200kg lighter empty and carries 200kg more. The Ifor Williams HB610 is a ifor Williams' largest standard double horsebox trailer; the Woodford Galaxy is a a covered, electric hydraulic tilt-bed vehicle transporter with an aluminium chassis.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams HB610 or the Woodford Galaxy?

The Woodford Galaxy. It is 200kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams HB610.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams HB610 or the Woodford Galaxy?

The Woodford Galaxy, by 200kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams HB610 or the Woodford Galaxy on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.