GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams P6e vs Lider 29420

The Lider 29420 is 32kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams P6e
Ifor Williams P6e - image: Shropshire Trailer Hire
Lider 29420
Lider 29420 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams P6eLider 29420
Gross weight750kg750kg
Unladen weight172kg140kg
BrakesUnbrakedUnbraked
Payload578kg-
Internal bed1.98m x 1.21m-
Internal length-178cm
Internal width-167cm
Axles-1

Sources: Ifor Williams P6e, Lider 29420. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the P6e if...

A step up from the P5 for domestic and light trade users who need a slightly bigger bed while staying under the 750kg limit that avoids the need for brakes.

Listed by

Full P6e specifications →

Buy or hire the 29420 if...

  • you want one that is 32kg lighter empty

Bought by motorcyclists and small bike dealers who want the lightest legal way to move one machine; its low unladen weight keeps it towable behind a small car and avoids the extra cost of a braked chassis.

Listed by

Full 29420 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams P6e and the Lider 29420?

The Lider 29420 is 32kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams P6e is a a small unbraked general-purpose trailer; the Lider 29420 is a a small unbraked single-axle trailer for carrying one motorcycle..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams P6e or the Lider 29420?

The Lider 29420. It is 32kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams P6e.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams P6e or the Lider 29420 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.