GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams P8e vs Lider 34622

The Lider 34622 is rated 750kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams P8e is 152kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams P8e
Ifor Williams P8e - image: blains.co.uk
34622
Lider 34622

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams P8eLider 34622
Gross weight750kg1500kg
Unladen weight218kg370kg
Internal bed2.51m x 1.45m306 x 170cm
BrakesUnbrakedBraked
Payload532kg-
Axles-2

Sources: Ifor Williams P8e, Lider 34622. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the P8e if...

  • you want one that is 152kg lighter empty

For domestic and light trade users wanting the most bed space available before needing to move up to a braked trailer, useful for bulkier garden or DIY loads.

Listed by

Full P8e specifications →

Buy or hire the 34622 if...

  • you want one that is rated 750kg heavier gross

The lighter-rated sibling of the 34620, aimed at buyers who want a twin-axle flatbed's stability and easier reversing without needing the full 2500kg capacity.

Listed by

Full 34622 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams P8e and the Lider 34622?

The Lider 34622 is rated 750kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams P8e is 152kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams P8e is a the largest of Ifor Williams' unbraked small domestic trailers; the Lider 34622 is a a braked twin-axle flatbed trailer rated at 1500kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams P8e or the Lider 34622?

The Ifor Williams P8e. It is 152kg lighter empty than the Lider 34622.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams P8e or the Lider 34622 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.