GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams P8e vs Tickners ECO644

The Tickners ECO644 is 3kg lighter empty and carries 3kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams P8e
Ifor Williams P8e - image: blains.co.uk
Tickners ECO644
Tickners ECO644 - image: ticknertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams P8eTickners ECO644
Gross weight750kg750kg
Unladen weight218kg215kg
Payload532kg535kg
BrakesUnbrakedUnbraked
Internal bed2.51m x 1.45m-
Internal length-1800mm
Internal width-1175mm
Internal height-1190mm
Axles-1

Sources: Ifor Williams P8e, Tickners ECO644. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the P8e if...

For domestic and light trade users wanting the most bed space available before needing to move up to a braked trailer, useful for bulkier garden or DIY loads.

Listed by

Full P8e specifications →

Buy or hire the ECO644 if...

  • you want one that is 3kg lighter empty
  • you want one that carries 3kg more

A budget box trailer for buyers wanting a lightweight, lockable trailer for camping, DIY or light haulage without a braked axle.

Listed by

Full ECO644 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams P8e and the Tickners ECO644?

The Tickners ECO644 is 3kg lighter empty and carries 3kg more. The Ifor Williams P8e is a the largest of Ifor Williams' unbraked small domestic trailers; the Tickners ECO644 is a an unbraked single-axle box trailer with a lift-off lid, from Tickners' Eco Box range..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams P8e or the Tickners ECO644?

The Tickners ECO644. It is 3kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams P8e.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams P8e or the Tickners ECO644?

The Tickners ECO644, by 3kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams P8e or the Tickners ECO644 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.